Privacy Policy

YOUR DETAILS AND DATA

At Tivon Fine Jewellery ("TIVON"), protecting your privacy is very important to us. Our goal is to treat the personal information you provide to us with the utmost respect, and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy explains how personal information about you may be collected, used, or disclosed as a consequence of your activities on this Site. We urge you to read it carefully.

By accessing, using and/or downloading materials from or sending or posting materials to, this Site, you agree on your own behalf and on behalf of each entity on whose behalf you act, to the terms of this Privacy Policy and to the practices for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information as described here.

Please note that this Site is also governed by the Terms and Conditions of Use. We urge you to review the Terms and Conditions of Use before proceeding further on this Site.

Any personal data gathered by us in your use of this site will be recorded electronically and only used in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998. Gathered and stored by Tivon Fine Jewellery to compile accounting and other records.

You can visit this Site without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself, including your email address. In this case, our Web server may collect the name, address, the IP address and domain you used to access this Site, the type and version of browser and operating system you are using, and the web site you came from and visit next. This information is used by us and our business partners to measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views, and other statistics about visitors to this Site in general. We may also use this data to monitor site performance for systems administration purposes, to make this Site easier and more convenient to use and to report information in aggregate form to our advisers (e.g. how many visitors log in to this Site).

COOKIES

A cookie is a small file stored on your computer by a web site to give you a unique ID. Cookies help make it easier and faster for you to use our site because it can remember if you've visited the site, and they help us provide you with the information you need about your gift reminders or account details - when and where you need it.

A cookie generated by our site contains no information about you. It contains only a numeric ID that, for example, allows you to retrieve your account details or shopping list. The cookie lets you enter your email and password so you don't have to enter those details again, or it lets you save products to a wish list if available.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION, USAGE AND DISTRIBUTION

There are times when we may ask you for or you may choose to provide information about yourself or your business to assist us in meeting your various needs. This information may be used for the following purposes: answering your questions, providing you with services you have requested, giving producers and developers of the Site information that is useful in determining appropriate new features, content and services, to provide advertisers with aggregate, not individual, information about our customers, or informing you of additional services or job opportunities provided by TIVON or by our business partners, that may interest you.

To provide these services, we may need to ask you directly to provide, among other things, your name, mailing address, postal code, email address and phone number ("Registration Information"). You may also elect to apply on-line to a job posting (free of charge) OR to purchase one of our services. Purchasing services with us may require us to gather additional personal information (including credit or debit card information, where appropriate).

At times, we also conduct on-line surveys to better understand the needs, profiles, and experience of our visitors. You will be given the option to participate in such surveys. Unless you request to receive the results of the survey via email, no personal information is requested during such surveys and all information is used on an aggregated basis only. If, during the registration process, you indicate you would like us to keep you updated on new site developments and information about our services or about offerings from TIVON, we will send you these updates by email.

If you contact TIVON we may keep a record of that correspondence. We do not collect the email addresses of those who communicate with TIVON via email. We use the information provided only so that we may respond to the email. We do not knowingly solicit information from children and we do not knowingly market our services to children.

When you provide personal information to us, we may communicate and disclose it to third parties for the purpose of fulfilling, servicing and completing your requests and the transactions related to it. These third parties may be in the UK or in other parts of the world. By registering with TIVON, you agree that your information may be shared with third parties for the purpose of fulfilling, servicing and completing your requests and transactions related to it.

We may also aggregate statistics that we gather about the visitors to the Site, sales, traffic patterns, and services and provide these statistics to third parties; however, when we do, these statistics will not include any personal information that identifies individuals.

We may also use, disclose and communicate your personal information if required to do so by law including by an order of any court. Although we use all reasonable means to ensure that the information you provide to us is not used by third parties for purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy, TIVON is not responsible for any improper use of your personal information that is beyond our reasonable control.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

TIVON reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy statement at any time. If we make any material change to this Privacy Policy, we will update this Site to include such changes and post a notice on our home page, for a period of 30 days, with a link to the updated Privacy Policy. Please read any such notice and the new policy statement. If you return to this Site after a period of more than 30 days, please check this Privacy Policy to confirm that you are aware of the details of the most recent update. Please look at the top of this Privacy Policy to check the date that it was updated and to confirm that you are familiar with the terms of the most recent update. Your continued use of this Site after we post such notice will constitute your acceptance of the new terms and their application to your use of this Site and the personal information disclosed for such use, including personal information previously furnished us, as if they were the initial terms, and your consent to the use of your personal information as described in this privacy policy and elsewhere at our Website. However, we will seek your consent if we want to use your personal information for purposes other than those you have agreed to previously.

WEBSITE LINKS

This Site may contain links to other sites, including those of our business partners, vendors and advertisers. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, please understand that we are not responsible for the content of, or the privacy practices employed by, other sites.